Every year we hold an Armistice Day event and this year we were delighted to welcome a number of distinguished guests including Councillor Hogarth, Mayor of Sevenoaks, the ‘There But Not There’ artist Martin Barraud and a number of service personnel both serving and retired, including a D Day Veteran Mr Pat Moore.

The New Beacon tragically lost 37 Old Beaconians in WW1. Siegfried Sassoon is a former pupil of the school, as was Hamo, his brother who died in Gallipoli in November 1915. Our pupils are very aware of the heritage of The New Beacon and we have a particular affiliation with the ‘There But Not There’ project as the creator of these meaningful figures, Martin Barraud, is himself an Old Boy of our School and he attended this remembrance event.

We celebrated the award of four silhouettes funded by the Armed Forces Covenant Fund Trust. Each one representing a group of Old Beaconians who sacrificed their lives in WW1. The award was made under the Armistice and Armed Forces Communities programme, which makes awards to bring communities together to remember; and to think about the Armed Forces today. These poignant figures have now taken their place in our Chapel where they will sit silently amongst the congregation.

On Friday 9 November the whole school (pupils, 4-13, and staff – over 400 people) plus our guests lined up on our playing fields in front of our flagpole for the traditional act of remembrance. Each of our pupils had previously painted a pebble in memory of those who died in WW1 and these were displayed in a 100 formation as a visual reference for the day. We then held a service in our New Beacon Centre where we were treated to some accomplished singing by our boys.  A very moving part of the service came when 37 of our Year 8 boys read out the name, regiment, date and place of death of the 37 Old Beaconians who were lost in WW1.

RankNameSurnameAttendance at
New Beacon
RegimentDate of DeathWhere 
LieutenantAlfredALLIES1897 – 1899Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/08/1915Gallipoli
LieutenantRichardATKIN1906 – 1910Royal Field Artillery14/08/1917West Vlaanderen
MajorJamesBALFOUR1898 – 1902Highland Light Infantry11/01/1917Iraq
2nd LieutenantGeorgeBRYAN-HAMES1908 – 1909The Punjabis19/08/1918Jerusalem
LieutenantWilliamBURN-MURDOCH1897 – 1900Princess Patricia’s Canadian Rgt08/05/1915Ypres
2nd LieutenantCyrilCOOK1911 – 1912Sherwood Foresters09/06/1917Messines
PrivateGeorgeDRUMMOND1889 – 1893Australian Infantry23/05/1916Fleurbaix
2nd LieutenantGranvilleFEILDEN1905 – 1908Seaforth Highlanders25/04/1915Ypres
LieutenantThomasGARROD1904 – 1908The Loyal North Lancashire10/05/1915Bethune
LieutenantBasilGARROD1907 – 1911Royal Air Force04/02/1919died in hospital 1919
2nd LieutenantWilliamGRANT1902 – 1906Seaforth Highlanders30/09/1915Loos
CaptainGeoffreyGRIFFITH1900 – 1905The London Regiment26/09/1917Ypres
LieutenantWilfredHADFIELD1901 – 1903Prince of Wales’ Volunteers10/09/1914The Marne
2nd LieutenantSidneyHARGREAVES1909 – 1911Grenadier Guards19/05/1918The Somme
MajorAlanHILL1905 – 1907Royal Air Force08/02/1919Charleroi
Acting Lieutenant ColonelRichardJOHNSTON1891 – 1895Royal Artillery25/08/1916Becordel
CaptainMichaelLAWRENCE1905 – 1907The London Regiment16/09/1916Albert
2nd LieutenantOliverLAWRENCE1905 –  1906The Post Office Rifles26/05/1915Festubert
2nd LieutenantFrancisLEFROY1906 – 190973rd Field Company28/04/1916Hullach
LieutenantJamesLEWIS1901 – 1903Royal Navy26/04/1918at sea
2nd LieutenantAlanLIVESEY1901 – 1903The Loyal North Lancashire25/09/1915Loos
CaptainHenryMARTIN1896 – 1897Queen’s Royal West Surrey28/09/1916Thiepval
CaptainRobertMcDERMOTT1894 – 1898Seaforth Highlanders20/09/1918Jerusalem
2nd LieutenantHonMILLS1898 – 1900Scots Guards06/10/1915Hulluch
2nd LieutenantAlanNIVEN1906 – 1909Kings Own Royal Lancaster04/11/1917Ypres
2nd LieutenantGeorgeNORRIE1909 – 1911Buffs East Kent07/10/1916Bancourt
2nd LieutenantGeorgePINCHIN1904 – 1907Bedfordshire27/11/1917Alexandria, Egypt
2nd LieutenantRoydenPORTER1901 – 1904Honourable Artillery Company06/02/1917Etaples
CaptainArthurROE1893 –1896Dorsetshire16/09/1914Chateau Thierry
LieutenantOliverRUNGE1898 – 1904Middlesex15/10/1916Thiepval
2nd LieutenantHamoSASSOON1900 – 1902Royal Engineers01/11/1915Gallipoli
Acting Lieutenant ColonelMilesSTAVELEY1904 – 1908Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918Doingt
LieutenantHumfreyTALBOT1900 – 1903Dragoon Guards13/11/1914Ypres
MajorSinclairTRAILL1901 – 1902Cameron Highlanders23/11/1916Gezaincourt
CaptainGeoffreyWALLACE1905 – 1910Worcestershire27/08/1917Langemarke
2nd LieutenantBasilWARDE1902 – 1905Oxfordshire and Bucks Light Infantry30/07/1916Delville Wood
2nd LieutenantViscountWEYMOUTH1907 – 1909Dragoons Scots Greys13/02/1916Vermelles