Please read through the activities listed below very carefully, taking note that due to necessary health and safety constraints and in accordance with COVID-19, we have deemed it necessary to restrict certain activities to specific year groups (Bubbles). We will be using our online booking system ‘SchoolsBuddy’.

Booking opens on Sunday, 21 March at 4.00pm and all applications must be received by Thursday, 25 March at 4.00pm

Please note the following:

    • There are an allocated number of participants for each activity and once the specific activity is fully booked, the system will not accept any more names. Please do not contact the school asking to be added to a fully booked activity. We understand your disappointment, but cannot accommodate more than the allocated number to each activity at this time.
    • Although Rifle Club is set up for a Tuesday on SchoolsBuddy, Mr Knipe will assign applicants to either shoot on a Tuesday or Friday.  Timings will be forwarded to the boys and also posted around the school.  Due to continuing Covid-19 protocols Rifle Club is only available to the Year 7 & 8 bubble and to boys who have already shot before.
    • Unfortunately, we will not be able to accommodate Year 7 & 8 in the Chess Club this term.
    • Swimming Club is for strong swimmers able to compete 50m+ on back and front.
    • Be aware that Jiu-Jitsu Club will have additional costs for insurance and kit.
    • Athletics Club for Years 3 & 4 takes place on a Wednesday 8am – 8.20am – no booking necessary, just turn up!
    • Parents are requested not to be present in a venue where an activity is taking place.
    • It is the responsibility of the parent to check whether their child has no other clashes, or that their child has any interest, before they commit to an activity.
    • There will be no refunds forthcoming once you have committed your son to an activity, unless there is a very special circumstance.
    • If an activity leader has to cancel due to illness or having to accompany the school on a field trip, then we will arrange for a refund to your SchoolsBuddy account.
    • New Beacon Clubs and Activities will not take place during the first and last week of the term, or during the half term week.  Activities are all scheduled to commence in the week beginning Monday, 26 April and end on Friday, 2 July 2021.
    • Please remember that you must sign up for activities on a termly basis, which is a commitment only for that specific term.  The information shown below is for the summer term 2021 only.
    • Please be aware that there will be no After School Care for activities ending after 5.00pm.

MONDAY:

Time Activity Activity Leader Location Year Groups Collection Point
12.25 – 1.00pm Tennis Club Mr Young Tennis Courts Year 3 N/A
1.00 – 1.35pm Tennis Club Mr Young Tennis Courts Year 5 N/A
3.45 – 4.10pm Chess Club Mr Emms Dining Room Year 3 Music & Art Centre
4.10 – 4.50pm Chess Club Mr Emms Dining Room Year 4 Music & Art Centre
4.20 – 5.00pm Greek Club Mr Swann Room 24 Years 7 & 8 Fire Door of School Room
4.20 – 5.20pm Table Tennis Club Mr Hutchison The Studio (The NBC) Years 5 & 6 The NBC
4.20 – 5.20pm Basketball Club Mr Nicholson Sports Hall (The NBC) Years 7 & 8 The NBC
4.50 – 5.40pm Chess Club Mr Emms Dining Room Years 5 & 6 Music & Art Centre

TUESDAY:

Time Activity Activity Leader Location Year Groups  
12.25 – 1.00pm Tennis Club Mr Young Tennis Courts Year 4 N/A
1.00 – 1.35pm Tennis Club Mr Young Tennis Courts Year 6 N/A
12.50 – 3.30pm Rifle Club Mr Prongue Rifle Range Years 7 & 8 N/A
4.00 – 5.00pm Model Making Club Mr Probert Art Room Years 5 & 6 Music & Art Centre
4.00 – 5.30pm Swimming Club Mr Branson Swimming Pool Years 5 & 6 The NBC
4.20 – 5.20pm DT Club Mr Barratt DT Centre Years 7 & 8 Music & Art Centre
4.20 – 5.10pm Fencing Club Mr Shepherd-Foster Sports Hall (The NBC) Years 5 & 6 The NBC
5.10 – 6.00pm Fencing Club Mr Shepherd-Foster Sports Hall (The NBC) Years 7 & 8 The NBC

WEDNESDAY:

Time Activity Activity Leader Location Year Groups  
1.00 – 1.35pm Tennis Club Mr Young Tennis Courts Year 5 N/A
4.20 – 5.20pm Basketball Club Mrs Parilla Briega Sports Hall (The NBC) Years 5 & 6 The NBC

THURSDAY:

Time Activity Activity Leader Location Year Groups Collection Point
10.20 – 11.00am Mandarin Club Mrs Ren Junior School Library Years 3 & 4 N/A
11.00 – 11.40am Film Making Club Mr Rudd Mac Suite (The NBC) Years 5 & 6 N/A
12.25 – 1.00pm Tennis Club Mr Young Tennis Courts Year 3 N/A
1.15 – 1.50pm Tennis Club Mr Young Tennis Courts Years 7 & 8 N/A
3.45 – 5.00pm Jiu-Jitsu Club Mr Docherty Sports Hall (The NBC) Years 3 & 4 The NBC
4.10 – 5.20pm Swimming Club Mr Branson Swimming Pool Years 7 & 8 The NBC
4.20 – 5.20pm Art Club Mrs Hopkins Art Room Years 5 & 6 Music & Art Centre
4.20 – 5.20pm Podcasting Club Mr Rudd Mac Suite (The NBC) Years 7 & 8 The NBC
4.30 – 5.30pm Dungeons & Dragons Club Mr Swann Room 24 Years 7 & 8 Music & Art Centre

FRIDAY:

Time Activity Activity Leader Location Year Groups Collection Point
10.30 – 11.00am Coding Club Mr Rudd Mac Suite (The NBC) Years 3 & 4 N/A
11.00 – 11.40am Composition Club Mr Roe Mac Suite (The NBC) Years 7 & 8 N/A
12.25 – 1.00pm Tennis Club Mr Young Tennis Courts Year 4 N/A
12.30 – 12.55pm Yoga Club Mrs White The Studio (The NBC) Year 2 N/A
1.00 – 1.25pm Yoga Club Mrs White The Studio (The NBC) Years 3 & 4 N/A
1.00 – 1.35pm Tennis Club Mr Young Tennis Courts Year 6 N/A
2.30 – 3.00pm Judo Club Mr Church The Studio (The NBC) Year 2 The NBC
3.15 – 4.00pm Judo Club Mr Church The Studio (The NBC) Year 3 The NBC
4.15 – 5.00pm Judo Club Mr Church The Studio (The NBC) Year 4 The NBC
5.15 – 6.00pm Judo Club Mr Church The Studio (The NBC) Years 5 & 6 The NBC
6.15 – 7.00pm Judo Club Mr Church The Studio (The NBC) Years 7 & 8 The NBC