We will be using our online booking system ‘SchoolsBuddy’ and Booking opens on Sunday, 20 March at 4.00pm and all applications must be received by Thursday, 24 March at 10.00am.

If you have never used SchoolsBuddy before, you should have received a welcome email from them asking you to register/open your account (please check your junk/spam folder).  Please let us know if you have not received their welcome email well before the booking date.

Please read the following as there has been some important changes made:

  • When you are happy with your booking selection, please ensure you choose the correct payment method – ‘pay online‘ (with card), ‘pay with credit balance‘ (money held in SB wallet) or ‘pay with voucher balance’ (Childcare Voucher).  If paying with Childcare Voucher, please forward your voucher to our Accounts Department as soon as possible.
  • There are an allocated number of participants for each activity and once the specific activity is fully booked, the system will not accept any more names. Please do not contact the school asking to be added to a fully booked activity. We understand your disappointment, but cannot accommodate more than the allocated number to each activity at this time.
  • LCM Drama is available from Years 3 – 8, please contact Mr Perret direct at cutandthrust@me.com
  • There are activities that take place during set times during the school day and the timings for the LCM Drama and Rifle Club will be forwarded to the boys and posted around the school. The LCM Drama runs throughout the school day on a Wednesday and Thursday.
  • Tennis – This will only run for the first half of term.  Please only book your son for one session a week, so that other boys have a chance to participate.
  • Remember – it is also your responsibility to check whether your son has no other commitments that might clash before you sign up. Please don’t sign up for an activity thinking that it is a good idea to do so only to find out later that your son had no interest in attending the activity that you had chosen. This causes administrative problems and prevents a really keen prospective boy from participating in that activity.
  • There will be no refunds forthcoming once you have committed your son to an activity unless there is a very special circumstance.
  • If an activity leader has had to cancel for any acceptable reason, the activity coordinator will endeavour to make up the session whenever this is possible. It is, however, also reasonable to accept that a session may not be able to be rescheduled during the term, this could be due to illness or a staff member being tasked to accompany a year group on a field trip.  We will then arrange for a refund to your SchoolsBuddy account.
  • The New Beacon Clubs and Activities will not take place during the first and last week of the term.  Activities are all scheduled to commence in the week beginning Monday, 25 April 2022 and finish on Friday, 1 July 2022.  
  • Please remember that you must sign up for activities on a termly basis, which is a commitment only for that specific term.  This does not, however, apply to LCM Drama. The information shown below is for the Summer Term 2022 only.

Please note the ending times and collection points for all of the activities.  If the collection time is inconvenient, After School Wraparound Care is now available to book  in advance by following the link below (password needed).

Wraparound Care Booking Form

MONDAY:
Please note: Basketball is sharing the Sports Hall with Jiu-Jitsu from 4.20-5.00pm.
Jiu-Jitsu will have additional costs – £25 annual member insurance and £30 for the suit.
An extra session will be held on 4 July to cover the 2 May (bank holiday) session (excluding Tennis).
Please note there will be no Chess Club on 20 June and 27
June, due to Mr Emms taking part in a competition.

Time Activity Activity Leader Location Year Groups Collection Point
12.25 – 1.00pm Tennis Club (first half term only –  4 wks) Mr Young Tennis Courts Year 3 N/A
1.00 – 1.35pm Tennis Club (first half term only –  4 wks) Mr Young Tennis Courts Year 5 N/A
3.45 – 5.00pm Jiu-Jitsu Club Mr Docherty Sports Hall (The NBC) Years 3 & 4 The NBC
4.00 – 5.00pm Jiu-Jitsu Club Mr Docherty Sports Hall (The NBC) Year 5 The NBC
3.45 – 4.10pm Chess Club (7 wks – please see note above) Mr Emms Dining Room Year 3 Music & Art Centre
4.10 – 4.50pm Chess Club (7 wks – please see note above) Mr Emms Dining Room Year 4 Music & Art Centre
4.50 – 5.40pm Chess Club (7 wks – please see note above) Mr Emms Dining Room Years 5 & 6 Music & Art Centre
4.20 – 5.00pm Greek Club Mr Swann Room 24 Years 7 & 8 Fire Door of School Room
4.20 – 5.20pm Table Tennis Club Mr Hutchison The Studio (The NBC) Years 5 & 6 The NBC
4.20 – 5.20pm Basketball Club Mr Nicholson Sports Hall (The NBC) Years 7 & 8 The NBC

TUESDAY:
Please note that swimming club is strictly for strong swimmers able to complete 50m+.
Rifle Club places will be allocated as follows 30 on Tuesdays and 30 on Fridays.

Time Activity Activity Leader Location Year Groups  
10.20 – 11.00am German Club Miss Stone 4CS Classroom Years 3 & 4 N/A
12.25 – 1.00pm Tennis Club (first half term only –  5 wks) Mr Young Tennis Courts Year 4 N/A
1.00 – 1.35pm Tennis Club (first half term only –  5 wks) Mr Young Tennis Courts Year 6 N/A
12.50 – 3.30pm Rifle Club Mr Prongue Rifle Range Years 6-8 N/A
4.00 – 5.00pm Model Making Club Mr Probert Art Room Years 5 & 6 The NBC
4.00 – 5.30pm Swimming Club Mr Branson Swimming Pool Years 5-6 The NBC
4.20 – 5.20pm Art Club Mrs Hopkins Art Room Years 5 & 6 Music & Art Centre
4.20 – 5.10pm Fencing Club Mr Shepherd-Foster Sports Hall (The NBC) Year 4 The NBC
5.10 – 6.00pm Fencing Club Mr Shepherd-Foster Sports Hall (The NBC) Years 5-8 The NBC

WEDNESDAY:

Time Activity Activity Leader Location Year Groups  
1.00 – 1.35pm Tennis Club (first half term only –  5 wks) Mr Young Tennis Courts Year 5 N/A
4.20 – 5.20pm Basketball Club Mrs Parilla Briega Sports Hall (The NBC) Years 5 & 6 The NBC

THURSDAY:
Please note that swimming club is strictly for strong swimmers able to complete 50m+.

Time Activity Activity Leader Location Year Groups Collection Point
10.20 – 11.00am Mandarin Club Mrs Ren Junior School Library Years 3 & 4 N/A
11.00 – 11.40am Mandarin Club Mrs Ren Junior School Library Years 5 & 6 N/A
12.25 – 1.00pm Tennis Club (first half term only –  5 wks) Mr Young Tennis Courts Year 3 N/A
1.15 – 1.50pm Tennis Club (first half term only –  5 wks) Mr Young Tennis Courts Years 7 & 8 N/A
4.00 – 5.20pm Swimming Club Mr Branson Swimming Pool Years 7 & 8 The NBC
4.30 – 5.30pm Dungeons & Dragons Club Mr Swann Room 24 Years 7 & 8 Music & Art Centre
2.30-3.15pm Judo Club Mrs Huddart Sports Hall (The NBC) Year 2 The NBC
3.15-4.00pm Judo Club Mrs Huddart Sports Hall (The NBC) Year 3 The NBC
4.00-4.45pm Judo Club Mrs Huddart Sports Hall (The NBC) Year 4 The NBC
5.00-5.45pm Judo Club Mrs Huddart Sports Hall (The NBC) Years 5 & 6 The NBC
6.00-6.45pm Judo Club Mrs Huddart Sports Hall (The NBC) Years 7 & 8 The NBC

FRIDAY:

Time Activity Activity Leader Location Year Groups Collection Point
10.20 – 11.00am Mandarin Mrs Ren Junior School Library Reception – Year 2 N/A
11.00 – 11.40am Film Making Club Mr Rudd Mac Suite (The NBC) Years 5 & 6 N/A
12.25 – 1.00pm Tennis Club (first half term only –  5 wks) Mr Young Tennis Courts Year 4 N/A
10.20 – 10.40am Coding Club Grp 1 Mr Rudd Mac Suite (The NBC) Years 3 & 4 N/A
10.40 – 11.00am Coding Club Grp 2 Mr Rudd Mac Suite (The NBC) Years 3 & 4 N/A
1.00 – 1.35pm Tennis Club (first half term only –  5 wks) Mr Young Tennis Courts Year 6 N/A
12.30 – 12.55pm Yoga Club Mrs White The Studio (The NBC) Year 2 N/A
1.00 – 1.25pm Yoga Club Mrs White The Studio (The NBC) Years 3 & 4 N/A