Senior Management

Headmaster  Mr M Piercy BA (Hons)

Deputy Head & Head of Senior School Mrs Y Buchanan-Dunlop BA (Hons) PGCE *French, DSL, Form Tutor 8A1, 8F

Assistant Head (Administration) Mr E Knipe HDE (SA) Mathematics

Head of Middle School Miss G Reid BEd Mathematics, Form Tutor 5A

Head of Pre-Prep & Junior School Mrs C Alteirac BA (Hons) BEd Form Tutor 3RR

Director of Studies Mr T Probert BA (Hons) PGCE  English, History, Form Tutor 5C

Performance and  Appraisal Manager Mrs J Yeats-Brown BA (Hons) *Mathematics, Form Tutor 8A

School Business Manager Mrs L Butterworth MA (Cantab) ACA

Middle and Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs A Armstrong MA (Cantab) PGCE Classical Civilisation

Mr T Barratt BA (Hons) PGCE *Design & Technology, Form Tutor 6B

Mrs J Brewer BSc (Hons) PGCE Science

Mr J Bromwich BA (Hons) PGCE French, *CPSHE, Form Tutor 7A, Housemaster

Mr I Buchanan-Dunlop DipEd (Coaching) Senior Master, *PE & Games, Form Tutor 7B

Mr D Burton BSc (Hons) PGCE  Geography, Form Tutor 5B

Mrs A Hopkins *Art (Maternity cover)

Mrs H McMechan BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS Science

Mrs L Piercy MA (Oxon) Music

Mr M O’Prey BSc (Hons) PGCE *ICT, Form Tutor 6D

Mr I Presnell BSc (Hons) Cert Nat Sci UKA L3 Coach, *Science, CPSHE, Games, Form Tutor 5D

Mr S Ryde BSc (Hons) QTS *Geography, Form Tutor 6C

Mr A Snowdon BD (Hons) AKC PGCE *RS, Lay Chaplain

Mr T Swann MA Classics, History, RS, Form Tutor 6D

Mr J Vincent MAEd BA (Hons) QTS Adv Dip, *History, English, Form Tutor 6A

Mr A Woodard English

Mr B Yarrow HDE (SA) *English, Form Tutor 7A

Mr E Yeats-Brown MA French; History

*denotes Head of Department

Pre-Prep & Junior School teaching staff

Dr E Blackford PhD (Reading) MA (Cantab) LTCL PGCE  *Music

Mrs J Blyth BSc (Hons) PGCE Form Tutor 2JB

Mr G Braidwood BA (Hons) PGCE DSL EYFS, Form Tutor Reception Green

Ms C Dyer BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS Form Tutor 2RP, Middle School RS

Mrs J Flynn BA (Hons) QTS Form Tutor 1JF

Mrs G Harris BA (Hons) PGCE Form Tutor 4GH

Mrs A Howard BEd (Hons) Form Tutor 3AH

Mrs S Hunter Dip Ed (SA) Form Tutor 1SH

Mrs F Leeson FIOS Swimming

Mr J McMahon BSc (Hons) PGCE QTS Pre-Prep and Junior School PE & Games

Mrs C Manning BA (Hons) PGCE QTS Form Tutor 4CM

Mrs S O’Prey BA (Hons) PGCE Form Tutor 2JB

Mrs R Rix BA (Hons) PGCE Form Tutor 3RR

Mrs S Sherhod BEd (Hons) Form Tutor 4GH

Miss C Stone BA (Hons) PGCE Form Tutor 3CS

Mrs M Taylor BA (Hons) PGCE Pre-Prep Co-ordinator, EYFS, Form Tutor Rec Blue

Mrs R Townsend BA (Hons) PGCE Form Tutor 4RT

Miss E Williams BA (Hons) PGCE Form Tutor 2EW

Learning Support

Mrs P Bridges Dip SpLD (OCR) DTLLS *Head of Learning Support

Mrs R Markies BEd (Hons) Cert SpLD Learning Support Teacher

Mrs C Yates BEd Cert Teaching Dyslexia Learning Support Teacher

Teaching Assistants

Miss A Ayton Teaching Assistant, Brothers’ Club

Mrs E Calladine BA (Hons)  Teaching Assistant, ASC

Mr M Eisawy BSc (Hons) PE Assistant

Mr C Hutchison  Teaching Assistant, PE, Games

Mrs N Kearton NVQ3 Dip  Teaching Assistant

Miss S Makey BA (Hons) Teaching Assistant, Brothers’ Club, ASC

Mrs F Puller LRAD NVQ3 Dip Teaching Assistant

Miss I Rickett Teaching Assistant

Mrs G Rogers BSc (Hons) CLANSA Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Salt NVQ3 Teaching Assistant

Miss C Whiting FdA NVQ3 Dip  Teaching Assistant, Brothers’ Club, ASC

Visiting Music Teachers

Mr G Bartholomew FRSA FTCL LRAM ARCM Cert Ed Head of Keyboard and Singing

Mrs E Carpenter GGSM Head of Instrumental Music

Mr A Harper B Mus (Hons) PG Dip (RAM), LRAM Clarinet

Mr G Harrison Percussion

Mrs E Hesketh ARCM, Dip RCM Bassoon, Piano

Mr R Maslin BA (Hons) Dip Orch Studies (NCOS) Head of Brass

Mrs R Metcalfe BMus (Hons) LRAM Cello

Mr C Monk BSc (Hons) Guitar

Mrs S Purton Oboe

Mr C Roe BA (Hons)  Composition, Piano

Mr D Watts BMus RNCM PPRNCM Head of Woodwind, Flute, Piano

Support Staff

Mr A Amstutz City & Guilds Pt III ICT Network Manager

Mrs J Bateman-White Matron

Mrs D Beaney ASC & Breakfast Club

Mrs L Benson Bursar’s Assistant

Miss J Bibby NNEB Matron

Mr S Boxall Grounds Manager

Miss J Creed Dip Level 3 After School Club

Mrs S Cross Head of Pantry and Cleaning

Mrs S Dolbear After School Club Assistant

Mrs T Ells Curriculum Secretary

Mrs J Harding Junior School Secretary

Mrs A Harrison  School Secretary, Health & Safety Officer

Mrs J Howe MA PGCE Librarian & Archivist

Mr M Jackson Science Laboratory Technician

Mrs N Lee School Secretary, Lettings Officer

Mr D Pope Caretaker

Mr D Prongué Shooting Master

Mrs C Sender BA (Hons) CIM Head of Marketing & Development

Mrs T Spurling-Harrold Headmaster’s PA, Registrar, Alumni Officer

Mrs D Stronach BSc (Hons) AAT Finance Bursar

Mr G Tassell Site Manager