Head

Mrs S Brownsdon
BA Hons, Maîtrise, PGCE
Head@newbeacon.org.uk

Senior Management

 

Mrs J Yeats-Brown
BA (Hons)
Deputy Head
Head of Maths
Year 8 Form Teacher
Joanna.yeats-brown@newbeacon.org.uk

Mr E Knipe
HDE (SA) Mathematics
Assistant Head
Head of Senior School
Year 8 Form Tutor
Eddie.Knipe@newbeacon.org.uk
Mr T Probert
BA (Hons) PGCE
Head of Middle School
Subject Teacher – English, History, Maths
Year 5 Form Tutor
Tom.probert@newbeacon.org.uk
Mrs C Alteirac
BA (Hons) BEd
Head of Pre-Prep and Junior School
DSL
Christina.alteirac@newbeacon.org.uk
Mrs M Taylor
BA (Hons) PGCE
Head of Early Years
Deputy DSL
EYFS
Reception Form Tutor
Marie.taylor@newbeacon.org.uk
Mr J Vincent
MAEd BA (Hons) QTS Adv Dip
Director of Studies
Head of History
Year 6 Form Tutor
James.vincent@newbeacon.org.uk
Mr P Young
MBA BEng (Hons)
Director of Finance and Operations
Peter.young@newbeacon.org.uk

Middle and Senior School Teaching Staff

Mr T Barratt BA (Hons) in Photography, Film & TV and PGCE in DT – *Design & Technology

Mr J Bromwich BA (Hons) PGCE – French, *CPSHE, Form Tutor 7A

Mr D Burton BSc (Hons) PGCE – *Science, Form Tutor 8D

Mrs G Harris BA (Hons) PGCE – Maths, English, Atom Learning, Assistant Head of Middle School, Form Tutor 5C

Mr O Herbert  MA & BA (Hons) & PGCE- *Physical Education, Director of Sport

Mrs E Jackson BA (Hons), PGCE, – *Art, Assistant Houseparent, Form Tutor 5C

Mr M O’Prey BSSc Combined Hons, PGCE – *ICT, Form Tutor 7B

Mr A Ribbans-Opara MA (Cantab), PGCE, *French, Assistant Head of Senior School, Form Tutor 7B

Mr S Ryde BSc (Hons) QTS – *Geography

Mr K Solan BSc (Hons) – Science

Mr T Swann MA – *Classics, *RS, Lay Chaplain, Form Tutor 6C

Mr A Woodard MA – English, PGCE; Form Tutor 6B

Mr B Yarrow HDE (SA) – *English, Form Tutor 8B

Mr E Yeats-Brown MA – RS, French, Latin, Form Tutor 7C

Mr R Yeats-Brown BA (Hons) – Classical Civilisation, History, RS, Form Tutor 5A

*denotes Head of Department

Pre-Prep & Junior School teaching staff

Dr E Maslin PhD (Reading) MA (Cantab) LTCL PGCE – *Music, Pastoral

Mrs J Blyth BSc (Hons) PGCE – Form Tutor 2JB

Mr G Braidwood BA (Hons) PGCE – Form Tutor Reception

Mrs S Bridgeman STA Level 2 – Swimming

Ms C Dyer BSc (Hons) PGCE  – Form Tutor 3SS

Mr M Eisawy BSc (Hons) FA Level 2, ECB Level 2, RFU Level 2 – PE and Games

Mrs T Hogarth BEd (Hons) – Form Tutor 2JB/2RR

Mrs A Howard BEd (Hons) – Form Tutor 3AH

Mrs S Hunter Dip Ed (SA) – Form Tutor 1SH

Mrs C Manning BA (Hons) PGCE – Form Tutor 4CM

Mrs R Rix BA (Hons) PGCE – Form Tutor 2RR

Mr T Roper BSc (Hons) PGCE- Form Tutor 1TR

Mrs S Sherhod BEd (Hons) – Form Tutor 3SS

Miss C Stone BA (Hons) PGCE – Assistant Head of Junior School, Form Tutor 4CS

Mrs O Williamson BA(Hons) PGCE  – Form Tutor 4CM

Mr J Young (DCA, USPTR) – PE and Games

Learning Support

Mrs P Bridges Dip SpLD (OCR) DTLLS -*Head of Learning Strategies (Unlocking Potential), Deputy DSL

Mrs R Markies BEd (Hons) Cert SpLD – Learning Strategies

Mrs C Yates BEd Cert Teaching Dyslexia – Learning Strategies

Nursery

Mrs M Taylor, Head of Early Years

Mrs D Griffiths EDI Level 3 Dip – Nursery Deputy Manager

Support Staff

Mrs N Buckner – Houseparent

Mrs A Harrison – Registrar, Head’s PA

catering@newbeacon.org.uk – Dietary Requirements/Events

accounts@newbeacon.org.uk – Finance Department